CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 H86623

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Betamethasone Acetate (CAS-987-24-6), imported in bulk form, from Spain

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated December 27, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Betamethasone Acetate , also known as Betamethasone 21-acetate, is a synthetic, halogenated corticosteroid. It is used, inter alia, to treat inflammatory illnesses, such as arthritis, asthma and dermatitis, and in hormone replacement therapy to treat patients with adrenal insufficiency.

The applicable subheading for Betamethasone Acetate, imported in bulk form, will be 2937.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Steroidal hormones, their derivatives and structural analogues: Halogenated derivatives of adrenal cortical hormones. The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division